?
Solved

Pulling email addresses

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
I have a request from a client to extract email addresses only from all senders to a marketing mailbox. the purpose is to use just the addresses and create a marketing distribution list. The mailbox has been in use for over a year and has thousands of emails from different sender's. Would anyone have a trick to query the box and get a list of just sender's addresses from the inbox?
0
Comment
Question by:BPOS_guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420695
If you have Exchange 2007, 2010 or 2013 probably the Get-MessageTrackingLog cmdlet can help you.

You can take a look here to see some examples.

If this can help you, then you can export all the info pipelining Export-Csv cmdlet with the Get-MessageTrackingLog

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40421824
If you have access to the mailbox you can export the contents to a CSV file which shows the sender email address.

1. In Outlook, click on File->Import/Export
2. Export to a file
3. Select Comma separated values
4. Provide a name for the csv file.
0