Solved

SQL Server permissions issue

Posted on 2014-11-03
11
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I have a server running SQL Server 2008 R2 that runs a monthly job to import data into an existing database.
The backup to be imported is located on another share.
When the job runs, it fails with the following error:
Executing the query "RESTORE DATABASE [DB_00] FROM  DISK = N'\\SERVER..." failed with the following error: "Cannot open backup device '\\SERVER\DB_00.bak'. Operating system error 1326(Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.).  RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally."

For troubleshooting purposes, I set the SQL agent to run as domain administrator and it shows in the log:
Executed as user: DOMAIN\Administrator

I copied the path from the error message and pasted it into a window and the directory opens fine.

Does anyone see what I'm missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:scarpenter104
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40420549
Does the login running the job have sysadmin authority?

Do you have a proxy account set up for jobs?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40421038
Which user is running the job? That user must have read permissions on the share.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scarpenter104
ID: 40421355
Since it says
Executed as user: DOMAIN\Administrator
I assume that is who is running the job.

ScottPletcher, It also says that it can't open the backup device, so I'm assuming the share permission to be the  issue, not database permissions, or is this just a confusing error message?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40421361
The DOMAIN\Administrator has read permission on the share?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scarpenter104
ID: 40421372
Of course. And in my test I opened the path as Administrator. I also added read permission for Everyone to the share.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40421386
I'm sorry for the questions but just wanted to confirm that you checked everything.
The SQL Server service account's also a domain user?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scarpenter104
ID: 40421406
I don't believe so.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40421409
Ok. Maybe that's the issue. When accessing a network share it uses the SQL Server service account and not the SQL Agent account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scarpenter104
ID: 40421413
When I can get access to it today I'll test that theory.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40421415
You need to set a new account to the SQL Server service. Maybe you can use the SQL Agent account for testing (DOMAIN\Administrator). Don't forget you need to restart SQL Server after changing the service account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:scarpenter104
ID: 40447286
I changed the SQL services to a domain account and that resolved the issue. Leave it to Microsoft to tell me in their log that the job was being executed by a domain account when in truth it was not.
0