?
Solved

Movable Tabs on Tabcontrol

Posted on 2014-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Visual Studio 2013 VB.NET

I have a tab control on a windows form (vb.net) that i would like to allow users to change the order by dragging. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40
ID: 40420829
The TabPage the necessary method (DoDragDrop) and events (DragDrop), so it is possible.

Unfortunately, I do not have any code to show you. I never did it, and it can involve quite a few lines.

Look at the documentation for the DoDragDrop method, that shows the whole thing on both sides (start the drag and control the drop) between 2 ListBoxes. You would need something similar to insert a TabPage between 2 other TabPages.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420846
tabs
I made this tab control, with two tabs. Then with mouse down, I dragged left or right. and then I let it go:

 mouse down used to capture the initial x value using:
Public Class Form1

    Dim Xinitial As Int32
    Dim Xfinal As Int32

    Private Sub TabPage2_MouseClick(sender As Object, e As MouseEventArgs) Handles TabPage2.MouseClick
        Xinitial = e.X
    End Sub

let it go helped to find final value of x:
    Private Sub TabPage2_MouseUp(sender As Object, e As MouseEventArgs) Handles TabPage2.MouseUp
        Xfinal = e.X

       'determined the user dragged to left or right:
        If Xfinal > Xfinal Then
            changeTabIndex("TabPage2", 1) ' to the right
        Else
            changeTabIndex("TabPage2", -1) ' to the left
        End If

    End Sub

This function could be further developed to re-index the refresh the form to rearrange the tabs:
    Private Sub changeTabIndex(TabName As String, intVal As Int32)
        Dim intNewIndex As Int32

       ' intNewIndex = TabControl1.SelectedIndex + intVal

        'TabControl1.SelectedIndex = intNewIndex

    End Sub

End Class

This is what I have done so far. I stopped to search if there is easier way of doing this so I don't have to re-invent the wheel.

Please the mouse-down and up on the tab area will respond to these events. They will not respond to if you work on tab on the top row.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 40420974
Public Class DraggableTabControl
    Inherits TabControl

    Private _srcPage As TabPage

    Protected Overrides Sub OnMouseDown(ByVal e As MouseEventArgs)
        If (e.Button = MouseButtons.Left) AndAlso (SelectedTab IsNot Nothing) AndAlso (Not GetTabRect(SelectedIndex).IsEmpty) Then
            _srcPage = SelectedTab
        End If
        MyBase.OnMouseDown(e)
    End Sub

    Protected Overrides Sub OnMouseMove(ByVal e As MouseEventArgs)
        If (e.Button = MouseButtons.Left) AndAlso (_srcPage IsNot Nothing) Then
            Me.Cursor = If(TabPageFromPoint(e.Location) Is Nothing, Cursors.No, Cursors.VSplit)
        Else
            Me.Cursor = Cursors.Default
        End If
        MyBase.OnMouseMove(e)
    End Sub

    Protected Overrides Sub OnMouseUp(ByVal e As MouseEventArgs)
        SwapPages(_srcPage, TabPageFromPoint(e.Location))
        Me.SelectedTab = _srcPage
        _srcPage = Nothing
        MyBase.Cursor = Cursors.Default
        MyBase.OnMouseUp(e)
    End Sub

    Private Function TabPageFromPoint(ByVal pt As Point) As TabPage
        For i As Integer = 0 To TabPages.Count - 1
            If GetTabRect(i).Contains(pt) Then Return TabPages(i)
        Next
        Return Nothing
    End Function

    Private Sub SwapPages(ByVal a As TabPage, ByVal b As TabPage)
        If a Is Nothing OrElse b Is Nothing OrElse a.Equals(b) Then Return
        Dim i = TabPages.IndexOf(a), j = TabPages.IndexOf(b)
        TabPages(i) = b : TabPages(j) = a
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 40421019
PS. Another approach - using drag'n'drop:
Public Class DraggableTabControl
    Inherits TabControl

    Public Sub New()
        MyBase.New()
        MyBase.AllowDrop = True
    End Sub
    Protected Overrides Sub OnMouseDown(ByVal e As MouseEventArgs)
        If (e.Button = MouseButtons.Left) AndAlso (SelectedTab IsNot Nothing) AndAlso (Not GetTabRect(SelectedIndex).IsEmpty) Then
            DoDragDrop(SelectedTab, DragDropEffects.All)
        End If
        MyBase.OnMouseDown(e)
    End Sub

    Private Sub DraggableTabControl_DragDrop(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DragEventArgs) Handles Me.DragDrop
        If e.Data.GetDataPresent(GetType(TabPage)) Then
            Dim target = TabPageFromPoint(Me.PointToClient(New Point(e.X, e.Y)))
            Dim srcPage = e.Data.GetData(GetType(TabPage))
            SwapPages(srcPage, target)
            Me.SelectedTab = srcPage
        End If
    End Sub

    Private Sub DraggableTabControl_DragOver(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DragEventArgs) Handles Me.DragOver
        If e.Data.GetDataPresent(GetType(TabPage)) Then
            Dim target = TabPageFromPoint(Me.PointToClient(New Point(e.X, e.Y)))
            Dim srcPage = e.Data.GetData(GetType(TabPage))
            If target Is Nothing OrElse target.Equals(srcPage) Then
                e.Effect = DragDropEffects.None
            Else
                e.Effect = DragDropEffects.Move
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

    Private Function TabPageFromPoint(ByVal pt As Point) As TabPage
        For i As Integer = 0 To MyBase.TabPages.Count - 1
            If GetTabRect(i).Contains(pt) Then Return TabPages(i)
        Next
        Return Nothing
    End Function

    Private Sub SwapPages(ByVal a As TabPage, ByVal b As TabPage)
        If a Is Nothing OrElse b Is Nothing OrElse a.Equals(b) Then Return
        Dim i = TabPages.IndexOf(a), j = TabPages.IndexOf(b)
        TabPages(i) = b : TabPages(j) = a
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0