Solved

noyxgxpcssb.exe

Posted on 2014-11-03
9
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a Windows 7 Home Premium laptop that has very sluggish performance. When I checked task manager I found as many as 10 instances of a process called - noyxgxpcssb.exe. It is cumulatively sucking up 100% of the CPU. I have searched but can't find anything about it on the Internet anywhere. Do any of the experts have any idea what this is and how to get rid of it?

Thank you.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40420650
Try running an Antivirus and check whether it is a virus/trojan.

Else go to Task Manager, right click and check where the exe is located. Once you know in which folder it is, you should have a fair idea as to what it is by judging from the folder name if there is a meaningful name.

Try renaming the dodgy exe and start up your laptop. If there are no significant issues then go ahead and delete the exe
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40420682
You should be able to kill ALL the tasks by running the following DOS Prompt command:

taskkill /f /im noyxgxpcssb.exe

Then search your c: drive for that filename and also the registry, then remove anything you find.

Whatever it is - it sounds decidedly dodgy.

Alan
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 40420751
RobertEhinger--
You are definitely infected.  You should scan with your antivirus and antimalware.  For the latter try MalwareBytes
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
On the Settings tab |Detection and Protection subtab| Detection Options,|check the box 'Scan for rootkits'.  Then run a scan.

noyxgxpcssb.exe is specific to whatever malware has affected your PC.  That is why you cannot find anything about it on the Internet.  However, look into Control Panel|Programs and Features|and see if you can see any strangely named programs and/or "publishers".  If so delete them from there.  

Run Process Explorer
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
Here is a tutorial, but can you see any strange processes or Company Names running?
http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2008/09/24/3126858.aspx?PageIndex=5

If the above does not help we can suggest other programs to identify and remove this problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40421014
it maybe necessary to run roguekiller as well ; http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40421394
I ran malwarebytes, superantispyware and combofix. After running these until no more infections were found the noyxgxpcssb.exe no longer shows up and the laptop functions much better. I don't know if it is related but I found two different antivirus programs running on this PC. Maybe they were conflicting allowing nasty processes to infect the system.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40421636
that's possible
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40421816
RobertEhinger--
Glad to hear the good news.  Yes, you should not have two active antivirus programs running on a PC.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40427524
RobertEhinger----
Glad to have helped.
Did you run roguekiller ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40437413
Did you run roguekiller ?
\
Yes.
0