Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mini menu not working

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Good afternoon! I have a site: pamstevensonjewellery.com.

pamstevensonjewellery.com/contact.html

But they aren't working. Help! Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40420692
Working for me or maybe you should explain what exactly is not working.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40420771
it works in all the new browsers (chrome,Firefox, IE11

but it doesn't work in Internet explorer in compatibility mode (Old Browsers)

change line 25 :    <!--[if lt IE 8]>
to:                         <!--[if lt IE 10]>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40420868
Interesting. my client says she has a Samsung Galaxy 3, and the links don't work on the mini menu, (Don't take you to the other pages). I confirmed that using http://mobiletest.me/. If I click on Store or About Us or Contact Us, the page doesn't change. Sorry I wasn't more clear.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421071
ah yes if you reduce the size of the browser window down to a tablet size,  the browser uses  different code.

you are using 'select' to change pages but its incorrect.  

on the mini menu try changing the select code to:
<div class="minimenu"><div>MENU</div>
  <select ONCHANGE="location = this.options[this.selectedIndex].value;">
 <option value="" selected="selected">Menu</option>

                  <option value="index.html">Home</option>
                  <option value="store.html">Store</option>
                  <option value="contact.html">Contact</option>
                  <option value="about.html">About</option>
            </select>
</div>
its usually used inside a form statement,
so you may have to wrap it with <form name="menuform">  and </form>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40421431
Thanks very much, I will try it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40421436
Perfect, thanks!!
0