Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add rows with column greater than 3

Posted on 2014-11-03
12
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Dear expert.

The number 1 below is in cell A1 and the number 10 is in cell B1.
I will enter in cell C1 a value from 1 to 6 and in cell D1 there should be a formula that adds rows 1 until the value inputed in C1. The formula sould look at column A and see if the value is less than or equal to value in C1, if so then it should add value in B1, this process should continue for range A1:B6.

Another way, is to have B1 as starting celll, and in C1 enter how many rows down we want sum. Example, if C1 reads 4 then it would sum B1:B4.

Br,
JP

1      10
2      22
3      33
4      44
5      55
6      66
7      77
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40420687
Try this formula in D1:

=SUM(A1:INDIRECT("A"&B1))

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 40420698
If C1 = 3 then D1 should = 10 + 22 + 33
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 40420699
If C1 = 5 then D1 should = 10 + 22 + 33 + 44 + 55.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40420705
Here it is for column B:

=SUM(B1:INDIRECT("B"&C1))
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40420713
For the equal to or less that part, try this:

=SUMIF(A1:INDIRECT("A"&C1),"<="&C1,B1:INDIRECT("B"&C1))
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40420734
To get the nth sum of values in column B add this formula to cell D1:
=SUM(INDIRECT("B1:B" & $C$1))

This is a variation of Flyster's post above in 40420705.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40420740
Or, if you wanted to avoid using an INDIRECT function, use this array formula:
=SUM(IF(ROW(B1:B7)<=$C$1,B1:B7,0))

This has to be entered with [Ctrl]+[Shift]+[Enter].
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 40420989
is there a possibility to the use the SUMIF function?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421284
Yes, my sample above is one. This one is for numbers in column A that are less or equal to column C:

=SUMIF(A1:INDIRECT("A"&C1),"<="&C1,B1:INDIRECT("B"&C1))

In case you're wondering, the Indirect function allows you to use a cell value as a reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 40444318
Will need to check again. I will revert.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40499964
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0