Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get a complete schema dump of an Oracle database?

Posted on 2014-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hello,

I'm trying to export the schemas (Tables, Procedures, Packages, etc.) I have access to, into a .sql file.

I'm not the root user/or the person who owns the schemas, but I'd like to copy all the schemas I have access to; so that I can recreate the database in another location.

Is there a simple way to do this? Or do I need to go log in as each schema's ID and export the objects under that ID?

Appreciate any help on this!
0
Comment
Question by:Errang Genevre
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 40420722
Unless you have elevated privs I don't think you can.

There are some cool scripts out there that use dbms_metadata.get_ddl to grab all the DDL but you need the select_catalog_role role to be able to grab the DDL from a different schema.  Then you just go against all_objects to get all the DDL.  Examples are out there.

If you were granted the export privs, you could export using the indexfile or sqlfile (classic exp or datapump export).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1600 total points
ID: 40420923
In that case, if you don't have privileges,
this kind of approach should work..

select * from all_source where owner='USR1';

you should be able to view the source code, though in a table form.. substitute object names to get the object source code, this should bring you the basic ddl, however to get other things ddl like constraints, etc., you have to get it via all_dependencies or by via user_tab_cons
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Errang Genevre
ID: 40444036
Thanks!
0