Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hadoop Support

Posted on 2014-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
For the last few months I have benn working with Hadoop.  Unfortunately Expert Exchange does not seem to have much support on this topic – please correct me if I am wrong.  Does anyone know of some good sites for Hadoop support?
0
Comment
Question by:rye004
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420953
Not Quite sure, have not seen much of hadoop related stuff here... .. however feel free to ask our experts about the same..

I Strongly believe that there are experts here who are working around on the evolving technologies like big data... Feel Free to ask your issues though..

Mean while there are some forums which I'm aware of having discussions around hadoop, you can explore them for some technical stuff

http://www.cfd-online.com/Forums/
http://www.hadoop360.com/
http://hadoop-forum.org/home

There are some good tutorial points websites too.. but they are associated with cost.. one of them which i had gone through is  see link below (the class cost is a bit pricey i believe)

http://www.edureka.co/big-data-and-hadoop
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40422757
Go to the Pragmatic Works Free Webinars site and search for Hadoop.   My screen shows they have 16 sessions you can watch for free.

Or, register for PASS Summit 2014, get on a plane to Seattle and make it to the convention center by 7p PST tonight.  200+ SQL Server developer sessions over the next three days, and many of them are Hadoop related.   If that can't happen (sarcasm I know), you can either wait a week for the 2014 sessions to go online, or look at previous year's sessions.  Will likely cost $$.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rye004
ID: 40429192
I am thinking the best method is to use a prebuild Hadoop package like Hadoop or Cloudera.  Each of these services have support forms that you can join.

I know Expert Exchange has limited information on this topic, but I thought I would put it out there.  EE needs to think about putting in a section for Hadoop, HIVE and PIG.  These are up in coming technology that will soon replace traditional normalized databases when it comes to Big Data.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40429219
Sounds like you've just volunteered to be our resident Big Data expert.   In addition to helping others out you get the occasional T-shirt and resume brownie points.   I'll pass this on to the appropriate people.

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rye004
ID: 40433745
Thank you everyone for the input.  I would be very interested in building a community around big data.  Each of the pre-built packages for Hadoop have their own communities, however I am really not seeing a single group that brings them all together.
0