Solved

DNS and DHCP backup

Posted on 2014-11-03
2
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
We have a windows2008 server which host AD integrated DHCP and DNS. We do regular file and folder backup os so drive.
Is this backup enough to recover the dhcp and dans in case there is an issue with current server?

i have seen several postings which talk about netsh and DHCP backup and restore.
What is the difference between nets and DHCP backup ?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 40420718
There is no such thing as "AD integrated" DHCP. You can authorize DHCP in AD, but that is *very* different. Yes, you can recover DHCP with a file level backup in a worst case scenario.

For DNS, if you are AD integrated (which *is* a thing in AD) then DNS zone itself is stored in the AD database and must be restored as part of an AD restore. Which, like the rest of AD, is *not* file based. AD backups are a part of system state, and restores must be planned and understood carefully as authoritative or non-authoritative on an object basis.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40420732
For most small deployments (where you'd only have one DC), I wouldn't bother backing up DHCP.  Odds are you could simply recreate your scope faster than restoring the database.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Group policy not applying 5 30
VBS Script not working correctly. 1 21
Child Domain and dns suffixes 9 28
Secondary DC 3 17
Configuring network clients can be a chore, especially if there are a large number of them or a lot of itinerant users.  DHCP dynamically manages this process, much to the relief of users and administrators alike!
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now