Solved

Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2013 migration

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi,

I'm planning a migration in the next few weeks. Planning to migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013 on a Virtual Machine. I understand that migrating from Exchange 2003 is not possible unless you migrate to Exchange 2007 or 2010 first, a two step migration.

So this lead me to my question. I have already purchased Exchange 2013 Standard and is planning on moving to this version. Now since you can't migrate from Exchange 2003 directly to Exchange 2013. Can you install Exchange 2010 trail edition to perform the 1st step of the migration, and then migrate from Exchange 2010 (still trial) to Exchange 2013 with a valid license?

Any suggestion and ideas will help?

Also, I'm willing to spend the extra money to purchase a third party software that can migrate Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013 directly? Not sure if there any but if you know of one please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:NatoMas
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 40420757
it depends on the 2013 license you purchased
if volume, you should be able to access 2010 (downgrade rights) for this but better to consult your reseller as to the license you purchased

the only 3rd party product i've seen will do 2003 to 2013 but requires the creation of a new forest; 2013 installation will halt if it detects a 2003 server
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 100 total points
ID: 40420815
You can always use a single Exchange 2010 server as a trial, but the key thing to remember is that you need to properly remove that server afterwards. The method is a tad bit weird, but here goes nothing..

You would first have to introduce the migration Exchange 2010 server (basically an Exchange 2010 server with all roles, and enough storage to handle your client load). Once you finish the cutover between 2003 to 2010 you would need to decomm Exchange 2003 completely and then introduce Exchange 2013. From there you can migrate to Exchange 2013 and be done with it, removing the Exchange 2010 server.

You will receive SSL errors for the client access services as you are not allowed to assign any SSL certificates to the trial version of Exchange 2010. As Seth stated above, if you have a VL (volume licensed) version you can always downgrade temporarily. I would contact the reseller.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 300 total points
ID: 40422293
Yes you can use it... I did the same.

Here are the step I follow:

2003 - 2010 --->  http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

2010 - 2013 ----> http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm

Just remember to  remove the 2003 before you go and introduce the 2013 in the organization.

And Yes, if you run out of time with the trial you can put the downgrade licence from 2013.

Good Luck!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 40429718
Thanks for replying. Great advice and recommendations.

I find out that the Exchange 2013 Standard open license that I purchased does have downgrade rights. And great links hecgomrec, step by step procedure thats awesome!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NatoMas
ID: 40433464
Hi hecgomrec,

I have few question with your recent migration.

Did you have any problem with oversize mailboxes when moving them over to Exchange 2010? I have several mailboxes that are over 2GB.  Did it make a copy of the mailbox to Exchange 2010 or did it move and remove from Exchange 2003 Database?

Did you have more than one Exchange 2003 servers to move?

Did you  set a UCC certificate for your domain name address.

Lastly, how long did your migration take?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40433753
I did not have any problems at all.

 Actually I have more than 80% of my mailboxes over 2GB some are close to 20GB.

 From 2003 to 2010 I noticed the user will loose access to the mailbox when the migration is about 35-40% finish.

 From 2010 to 2013 is another story, the user will not loose connection to it until the process is finish and the profile will be updated to reflect the new server changes based on autodiscovery.

 Unfortunately, I did not have more than 1 server, but had to deal with the database limitation of 2013.  I was with an Enterprise version and had 10 databases, Exchange 2013 Standard has only 5.... Enterprise is too expensive.... so I use the downgrade license from 2013 on the 2010 trial to keep 5 databases and 5 on the 2013... :}   still working fine.

 Hope that helps!!!!!
0