Solved

Domain, clients not updating group policy, even after a client restart...

Posted on 2014-11-03
4
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hello,

Have several clients connected to a Windows 2008R2 server. Changed the group policy on the DC/AD server regarding SMB signing. The clients will not update the changes I made.

I do a gpupdate /force command on the client. Even after I restart the client...group policy should be updated, right?. On the client, Windows 7, there are no errors in the Event Viewer. Says Group Policy updated successfully. I look at the client's group policy and see the changes are not there.

I even rebooted the domain controller.

This is the link I am following

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/cc757597(v=ws.10).aspx


What am I missing? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 250 total points
ID: 40420766
Are the clients connected using wireless / wired connections?

What does gpresult /r show for applied Gpos?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jkaios
jkaios earned 250 total points
ID: 40420876
Are the client PCs that are expected to get the new policy updates listed under the GPO that you made changes to?

For example, your client PCs might be in the Computers object in your Active Directory, but the object you made changes to was SomethingElse.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40420878
CORRECTION:  "listed under the GPO..." s/b "listed under the OU (Organizational Unit)"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40425537
This was an sbs server. The pc's on the domain were subscribing to the sbs user policy. I was not changing the sbs user policy on the server, I was changing other groups. When I did gupdate /force changes on the PCs they were trying to update the policy changes from the sbs group. Made the changes in the sbs user group policy and voila the sbs users pc had the changes. Gpresult showed me that!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now