?
Solved

How could the ISP add a PTR record for us without knowing our DNS hosting login?

Posted on 2014-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
We recently needed to add a PTR record. So I called our DNS hosting company. They said I would need to call our ISP. I called. Then our ISP did it very quickly.
I did not have the impression that our ISP had contacted our DNS hosting company for this. So I am very curious how our ISP added a PTR record in our DNS without knowing the login credential to our DNS hosting? Or in other words, does an ISP have to login the DNS hosting in order to add a PTR record? If not, how can they do it?

Thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420841
Your ISP doesn't actually create this record through your DNS hosting company. As the IP address itself belongs to your ISP, they are the ones that have the necessary access to create the PTR record. See these articles for more info:
http://help.dnsmadeeasy.com/spry_menu/ptr-record/
http://support.simpledns.com/kb/a45/what-is-reverse-dns-and-do-i-need-it.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40420845
Pointer records are used to map a network interface (IP) to a host name. These are primarily used for reverse DNS,
Kindly go through the link which will help you to understand more, and your host provider or ISP doesnt need your login details.....
http://help.dnsmadeeasy.com/spry_menu/ptr-record/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40420864
PTR records are not done by your DNS host; they are done by whoever owns that public IP address block - in this case your ISP.  It's done a bit differently since it is a reverse entry of the address the ISP owns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40420911
Thanks!
0