Solved

SBS - Granular backup solution

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
64 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I know that there are multiple questions similar to this one, but none of them seemed to answer my question.

I'm looking for a simple to use granular backup solution for SBS. Having said that if it also can do standard Windows Server and Exchange that would be great.

What it needs to be able to do is this:

1) Provide incremental backup, preferably continually (although that may increase server load quite a bit)
2) Provide an easy way to restore a single mailbox from backup at any time, for anyone.
3) Restore mailbox options (for example to just restore the calendar, or contacts or folder of email)

Thanks in advance guys.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sjswarts
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40420934
Have you looked at ShadowProtect and its GRE option? Here's a quick video on how it works: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_lczy6Y-gFw
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 500 total points
ID: 40421309
Checkout BackupAssist
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40421421
ShadowProtect makes a specific version for SBS.  Should do everything you're asking for and more
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 40425536
Thanks for the replies to all.

I must admit that on first glance Backup Assist seems to look more polished (I realise that looks aren't everything). They also have their head office in Australia, which works well for me being in Western Australia.

Although to become a reseller of Backup Assist they charge a fair amount. However it looks like they credit your "entrance" fee to your account for purchase of products. Interesting method.

Are these the only real competitors that people use?

@Flipp do you use it? if so how many servers?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40425572
sjswarts: I'm based in Sydney myself and work at a MSP. My company really only uses ShadowProtect with a sprinkling of Symantec BE here and there. I'd definitely recommend ShadowProtect though as it is very simple to use and they also have different versions for VMs, SBS, Desktop, etc.

If you're looking to resell their products, shoot me a PM and I'll point you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 40510353
BackupAssist works amazingly. Provides full system backup and makes recovery DVD's so that you don't need your Windows CD. It also boasts that it allows your installation to be installed onto dissimilar hardware which would be fantastic for new hardware upgrades.
0