Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network wire

Posted on 2014-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I need to run a network Cat5 cable and a 110v circuit across the room.  There is an existing trench with one conduit in it.
What would the downside of using it for both, or should I bit the bullet and dig another to separate them?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421098
Generally you "should" put them in separate conduits.  But that is Especially true if you have to have it inspected.  However, CAT5 network cable is often run without conduit.  Just get the 'outdoor' cable and make sure that no moisture can enter the cable if it is on the ground.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421221
Some general knowledge regarding network cables

1. The best is to avoid running cables parallel to power cables. It results in noise pickup which reduces network reliability.

2. Do not bend cables to less than four times the diameter of the cable.

3. If you bundle a group of cables together with cable ties, do not over-cinch them. It's okay to snug them together firmly; but don't tighten them so much that you deform the cables.

4. Keep cables away from devices which can introduce noise into them.

5. Avoid stretching UTP cables

6. Do not run UTP cable outside of a building. It presents a very dangerous lightning hazard!

7. Do not use a stapler to secure UTP cables. Use telephone wire RG-6 coaxial wire hangers which are available at most hardware stores.
0