Solved

find email addresses on website

Posted on 2014-11-03
7
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I am searching 20 websites for email addresses to ask manufacturer to compare their product to a product I already have

I may add more email addresses

I find I was clicking on the website looking for 'contact us'
and if there was an input textbox, I would click 'about us'

Is there a google search I could do instead
site:website.com @
most websites have the the domain name as email (but some have yahoo, aol)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40420920
do you want to verify the email address exist on the domain or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40422811
do you want to verify the email address exist on the domain or not?
I just want to find email addresses so I can email the website admin or someone on the website to ask a question.
I am not sure  meaning of
verify
.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40423126
I don't understand this?

Is there a google search I could do instead
site:website.com @

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40425518
searching website.com for 'search term'
site:website.com 'search term'

email addresses have @ symbol.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40506765
i mean you can search google with: @[domain] site:[domain]
e.g.
https://www.google.com.au/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=%40eyo.com.au%20site%3Aeyo.com.au

The 2nd link is their contact details
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40506853
Perhaps you need an Email Scraper program such as one of these ...
http://www.stuffskeleton.com/2014/08/top-free-email-scraper-softwares-you-should-download-now.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40513913
thank you for software
0