Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WEird things with IE11 IE 11 - downlaoding files fails first time and executables are _exe

Posted on 2014-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Cleaning a win 7 machine of malware. It has IE 11 on it.

In IE 11 When I download an exe file, first it says you don't have permissions to download. (sorry I don't have the exact wording).  I get around that by going into IE 11 settings  and hit the reset button on the advanced tab.  That will allow me to download files until I reboot the machine, then that issue will come back.

So I can download a file. I am prompted with open or save the file.  Clicking on open  doesn't do anything. So I click save and get a message that files_exe couldn;'t be downloaded.  there's a retry button and I click on that.  Then it downloads it fine. it saves it as file_exe.  I can then rename it to file.exe and I runs fine.

I've reset IE settings and zones to defaults.

Any thoughts:
why after a reboot it says I can't download files
why I can't open an exe (I guess because it wants to save it as an _exe?)
Why does it save as an _exe
Why does it fail the first time when I want to save it, then runs fine after retry. (it does it for any download for any site, so I don't think it's a problem with a specific file.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421239
why not download on a good working PC?

it looks to me that you may have other OS problems, so you may try running sfc, or a repair :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421240
Hello
Have you try a system restore?
Most of the times it saves from many problems

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/system-restore
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40421894
BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp --
"Why does it save as an _exe"
I think _ files are usually backups.

However, I agree with running a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It should not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.  
It may also save you a lot of trying various other solutions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40422076
best post the full file name, including the extension
0