?
Solved

What is the best way to create a reusable image of a clean Windows installation?

Posted on 2014-11-03
18
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I've had many unsolved problems on my machine lately and have finally decided to re-install Windows.  I'm running Windows 7 Professional (64 bit) and will install the same OS.  I'd like to save an image of the installation to skip over the tedious installation process.  So my big question is, what tool would be the best for doing this and, as a follow-on, at what point in the re-installation should I create the image?  My options seem to be 1) Immediately after installation and having downloaded all the updates and activated.  2) When I have modified the OS for my environment like re-assigning special folders, removing arrows from short cuts, setting up my wallpaper, etc. or 3) After I've installed and configured my applications, for example Outlook.  I use a lot of email addresses and being able to restore a working and configured Outlook instance would be great.

Thanks,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter023
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40420940
I choose the option 1 for me. We use Acronis True Image 2015 to create images for us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40420951
Thank you.  Does this package cost money?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 40420952
Acronis products are definitely very easy to use and very versatile. You do have to pay something like $50 for the cheapest version, but it's definitely worth it. Just make sure that you set it to do a full backup (not incremental), and it'll basically create a cloned image of your system.

If you want to use something for free, you can use the Win 7 built-in backup mechanism. Make sure that you make it do a system image, and it'll do exactly what you want. The problem is that you can't really customize the backup options here like you could with Acronis (for example, you can't store multiple images, unless you store them on different backup drives -- the latest image will overwrite the older one).
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40420965
Windows Backup create a system image
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40420966
I'll go and have a look at Acronis.  I was looking for something free, but $50 is not bad if there's a noticeable improvement in functionality.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40421011
i suggest to use the FREE Paragon image software : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html

in case you have startup troubles - they have also a free rescue kit : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421383
Storage is cheap - very cheap.
I would definitely go for option 1
And Perhaps option 2
And definitely option 3 (if something goes wrong during customisation, you can always take a step back).

If you are happy with everything you could (after a week or two) delete your option 1&2 images.

For mirroring/imaging consider macrium reflect. Here is a link to the free edition ...
http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

The only significant thing missing in the free edition that the windows boot option is not installed.
Other than that, the free edition is a really great imaging tool.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40421848
Peter023 --
And put the backup (system) image on an external drive--not on a drive on the same PC as your operating system.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40422066
i often put my images on a 2nd drive - connected to the system
never had problems with it.
but i also have a normal backup - on still another drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40436551
I've never gone back to a closed question before, but my experience with Acronis was so bad that I want to warn everyone else:

I downloaded their trial software. I backed up my entire PC (single drive).  I then tried to restore.  The first thing it did was delete my partition and THEN told me that the backup was corrupt and couldn't be used.  There was ZERO elapsed time between backup and intended restore and the software said the backup was successful.

There is no phone support for home and home office users and their web site is useless.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40436750
i do NOT believe that happened  - they would be out of business in no time
what file did you download ? and from what site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40436756
I agree.  But that's what happened.  I downloaded the trial version from here:  http://www.acronis.com/en-us/main_page/

I did a backup, which took 14 hours, and then lost everything.  No phone support, Chat was closed.  Email has 3 day turnaround.

I wrote them a scathing email and have moved on to Paragon.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40437159
>>  and then lost everything  << that's very bad; but it can be caused by other things than acronis : hardware, malware, other software...

i can understand you don't trust their product anymore, so i say : try the paragon soft i linked above, and test it out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40438508
Thanks.  I'm doing that today.   I get that other things can go wrong and that this could be some massive fluke, but at the end of the day, they destroyed a partition before verifying the backed up one.  Why the backup was corrupted is up for debate, but they should never, never, ever allow what happened to happen.

Additionally, you probably have a business deal with them.  Their attitude to home and home office customers is substantially less professional.  Just the support alone was enough for me to go elsewhere.

Thanks for staying on this though.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40439317
>>   they destroyed a partition before verifying the backed up one  <<  it's been asome time i used TI, but if my memory is right, i believe there is a setting for verifying the back - that you need to check
>>  you probably have a business deal with them.  <<   you are insulting me; i have no deals with any product

>>  Their attitude to home and home office customers is substantially less professional.   <<  i don't have any experience with the support, so i can't take sides here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40439361
Sorry, I didn't mean to insult you.  I meant your experience with them is probably through a business and their support is very different.  I appreciate your help on this and have nothing but respect for you.  They don't seem to care at all about home users.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40439588
no , my experience with TI is purely personal
>>  They don't seem to care at all about home users.   <<  that won't do much good for their business
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter023
ID: 40439593
NP.  Thanks again for the assist.  All the best.
0