Solved

I am running Outlook 2010 published via Citrix Xenapp 6.5. Customized settings not saving?

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
756 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I have a small Xenapp 6.5 farm (windows 2008 R2 64bit). I have outlook 2010 as one of my published apps.  When a user logs in to outlook for the first time, it automatically creates their outlook profile.  If they make changes to anything in outlook.  (custom views, signatures, additional mailboxes etc.)  these settings don't save through the next Outlook citrix session.  I have roaming profiles setup and folder redirection.  They both seem to be working fine. Once the use logs out of Citrix and opens it back up, all those settings are lost.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:Chad Franks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40420980
What has changed to start this.

Check that your not using mandatory profiles.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 40421064
did you checked on server is there any duplicate profile (temp profile) created, If there means delete the same and check. Is this happening to all the users? if it happens to specific user try to recreate his profile and check.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40421428
This is happening to any user that logs in
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40421434
Were are not using any mandatory profiles.  I am using an imported prf file to configure what exchange server the user is connecting to.  that way users don't get a account creation wizard...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40421724
If I'm using the switch importprf c:\default\default.prf

is this creating a new Profile everytime a user logs on?  is that why its not saving?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40423148
possible. Try disable that run through the wizard and log off and on again see what happens.
0