Solved

Applying Service Packs and Rollups with minimal outage ?

Posted on 2014-11-03
17
72 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
In which order should I apply Windows Update, Exchange SP3 then SP3 Roll Up updates during the maintenance window to ensure that the server can be brought up with no problem or data loss ?

I have 2x HT/CAS servers that is load balanced using WNLB and 2x Standalone mailbox server (no DAG)

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 300 total points
ID: 40421005
I would suggest applying the full service pack first, then the most recent roll-up.  However, a word of caution here, make sure you have backups before applying a service pack.  SPs update a LOT of file and there is always the chance that something may go wrong.  Being able to jump back to a backup will be much easier than trying to manually roll-back if something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40421126
OK, what sort of file backup do I need to take before applying the SP and the RU ?

Obviously not using the VM snapshot.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 200 total points
ID: 40421227
First make sure you run the AD schema update. Setup will do it if you don't but I find it easier to deal with if I run it separately a few hours at least before the actual upgrade. Then you will apply the SP3 to you CAS/hubs first, then your mailboxes. Same order for your RU's. Once that is done run your windows updates.

Here is a link that might help with order:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40421275
Ok I need to run that command to update the schema during SP3 and RU7 in my Domain controller Schema Master role ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 200 total points
ID: 40421282
Just use the exchange sp3 installation media on your dc that is Schema master before you begin the upgrades.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40421295
Cool,
So in this case there is no backup plan for this upgrade ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40421450
That is up to you. You should already keep backups anyway. Do you have an exchange backup solution?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 300 total points
ID: 40422630
tshearon has you on the right track and with a much more detailed answer than I provided, follow those steps and you'll be good to go.  As for the backup, at the very least take a full windows backup using the builtin Windows Backup and include Exchange.  It will provide a basic backup with everything you need you need to roll-back.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40423337
ok, do I need to do the following additional steps:

1. In every Exchange Server, Disable WinMgmt Service before executing the SP3 or RU7 binary.

2.  Go to the Domain Controller with Schema Master role and execute setup.exe /PrepareAD command
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40423642
Just follow the steps I gave you in my first post. In the order I stated them. Schema update first, sp3 on CAS/hubs, sp3 on mailbox servers, ru on CAS/hubs and finally ru on mailbox server.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40423654
OK, in regards to turn off the WinMgmt service is that recommended or not ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40423684
I have never had to, however if it causes an issue the fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 300 total points
ID: 40425427
You should not have to turn off WinMgmt.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40425443
ah ok, because I'm bit worried that after reading too many problems related to the SP3 deployment which took so long or even failed miserably.

if you know any othe caveats and prerequisite that I need to do pleas eshare it here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40425866
I have not run into any problems applying the SP3 update and subsequent rollups with any of my systems, just follow the release notes, but perhaps tshearon has some input here?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40425959
No I think it is time for you to go ahead and run the updates as suggested.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40467982
Thanks !
0