[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

My mailserver is blacklisted. What can I do?

Posted on 2014-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
We recently moved from Office365 to On-Premises Exchange. After setting it all up we noticed that some emails get come back as "delivery delayed" other are plain undeliverable.

After speaking to the ISP and fixing the PTR record, we did a blacklist test on dnsgoodies.com (results below).

hq.avantgardefinancial.com.au

AHBL: Not Listed
BGISOCBL: Not Listed
BLARSBL(not very reliable): Blocked! (91.195.240.135)
CBL: Not Listed
CLUECENTRAL: Not Listed
CSMA: Blocked! (185.53.177.6)
CSMA-SBL: Blocked! (185.53.177.6)

CYBERLOGIC: Not Listed
DEADBEEF: Not Listed
DNSBLINFO: Blocked! (127.0.0.2)
DNSBLNETAUOHPS: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAUOMRS: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAUOSPS: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAUOSRS: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAUOWFS: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAUOWPS: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAURDTS: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAURICN: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAURMST: Not Listed
DNSBLNETAUT1: Not Listed
DNSRBL-DUN: Blocked! (69.41.241.54)
DNSRBL-SPAM: Blocked! (69.41.241.54)

DUINV: Not Listed
DULRU: Not Listed
FABELSOURCES: Not Listed
FIVETENFREE: Not Listed
FLOWGO(not valid anymore): Not Listed
GIRL: Not Listed
GRIP: Not Listed
HIL: Not Listed
HILLI: Not Listed
ICMFORBIDDEN: Blocked! (*** Can't find 104.204.187.115.forbidden.icm.edu.pl: No answer)
INFORMATIONWAVE: Not Listed
INTERSIL: Not Listed
JAMMDNSBL: Blocked! (198.136.50.141)
KEMPTBL: Not Listed
KITHRUP: Not Listed
KUNDENSERVER: Not Listed
LBL: Not Listed
LNSGBLOCK: Not Listed
MAPS-DUL: Not Listed
MAPS-RBL: Not Listed
MAPS-RBLPLUS: Not Listed
MAPS-RSS: Not Listed
NERD: Not Listed
NETHERRELAYS: Not Listed
NETHERUNSURE: Not Listed
NJABL: Not Listed
NLKUNBLACKLIST: Not Listed
NOFALSEPOSITIVE: Not Listed
NOMOREFUNN: Not Listed
ORID: Not Listed
ORDB(not valid anymore): Not Listed
ORVEDB: Not Listed
OSPAM: Not Listed
PDL: Not Listed
POSTFIXGATE(not valid anymore): Blocked! (72.52.4.119)
PSBL: Not Listed
RANGERSBL: Not Listed
REDHAWK: Not Listed
REGEDIT64(not valid anymore): Not Listed
RSBL: Not Listed
RSL: Not Listed
SATOS: Not Listed
SBL: Not Listed
SBL-XBL: Not Listed
SCHULTE: Not Listed
SDERB: Not Listed
SENDERBASE: Not Listed
SERVICESNET: Not Listed
SNARK: Not Listed
SORBS-BLOCK: Not Listed
SPAMBAG: Blocked! (72.52.4.119)
SPAMCANNIBAL: Not Listed
SPAMCOP: Not Listed
SPAMSOURCES: Not Listed
SPEWS1: Not Listed
SPEWS2: Not Listed
TRIUMF: Not Listed
TUBERLIN: Blocked! (*** Can't find 104.204.187.115.rblmap.tu-berlin.de: No answer)
UCEB: Blocked! (141.8.225.92)
UCEPROTECTL1: Not Listed
UCEPROTECTL2: Not Listed
UCEPROTECTL3: Not Listed
VIRBL: Not Listed
VOX: Not Listed
WPBL: Not Listed
WSFF: Blocked! (127.0.0.2)
YBL(not valid anymore): Blocked! (127.0.0.2)


How to we handle this blacklisting issue?
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421024
Could you share the exact NDR ? that would give more info, and is your mail server secured with relay ? If all is fixed then you need to visit each blocked site, and ask for de-registration. Some will do it free some will ask fees, or will have usualy de listing time of 7 days.

Usually a mail server gets listed if its sending spam or is open relay.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dexter Naag
ID: 40463919
having exchange on premises can be a pain as some ISP IP blocks are already on the blacklist even before you have it.

I suggest you should have cloud based or a vps MTA relay agent for the local exchange so that you'd spare the headache of having into the blacklist again and have to deregister from these DNSBL.
0