?
Solved

VB.net Drag and drop onto panel where RichTextBox in the way

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hi

I have a form with a panel that has multiple text boxes. I have set up a drag_drop event
for the panel that accepts data dragged there. This works fine but I want it to work
even if the drop occurs over one of the text boxes on the panel.
Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421366
can you trigger the corresponding drag event of the panel when the corresponding drag event of the textbox fires?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40423479
The same event method can receive events from more than one control. Simply add an handle for you RichTextBox at the end of the declaration for you panel event:

Private Sub Panel1_DragDrop(sender As Object, e As DragEventArgs) Handles Panel1.DragDrop, RichTextBox1.DragDrop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40423820
Thanks very much
0