Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ospf deployment

Posted on 2014-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,

We are an ISP and have deployed ospf recently, moving from layer 2 to 3, before all traffic used to come to core switch, where we could do bandwidth shaping, but now only traffic to internet comes out of OSPF cloud, if a client is making connection to another client then that cannot be controller, i have request for client to client connection, with QOS, but i cannot do that as i do not have control over that. How do i control and allocate such traffic using ospf ?

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skywalker7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421212
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40422231
Or MPLS, which is what most ISPs use to create private networks within their cloud.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skywalker7
ID: 40427812
I already have MPLS on the network, the issue was how to handle client to client connectivity. I will try and read the docs link provided.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429084
Policy routing is probably not what you want. If you set up the client with their own VRF, they will have a private network, including a private OSPF process on your routers. You can leak your default route into their VRF in order to give them internet access.

I would suggest going to Cisco's web site and search for "configuring VRF."  Without knowing more about your network it's hard to be more specific. Maybe you could provide a drawing if you need more advice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:skywalker7
ID: 40438424
Thanks for the suggestions.
0