?
Solved

Install MySQL on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
3,071 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I need to install MySQL on my Windows 8.1 machine.

The last time I installed it, my Visual Studio 2012 project became corrupt. The machine.config file was re-written.
I fixed it my uninstalling MySQL.

I am also using MS Access 2010.

What are the recommendations for a successful installation/

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421044
MySQL 5.5 and higher are compatible with Windows 8, basically:
http://www.mysql.com/support/supportedplatforms/database.html

so; unless you get an error with the mysql as such, the issue is not on MySQL or windows 8.1 side
when you say your machine.config becomes re-written: just do a copy of it before installing, and check the differences after installation, and eventually put the saved copy back.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421077
While I don't have Windows 8, I do have 5 MySQL installations on Windows here and none have had any effect on the web servers on the same machines.  I think that you had a problem other than MySQL that time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40421448
I think I had installed incompatible versions of MySQL. All my problems vanished after I uninstalled all 8 MySQL apps from the control panel.

Your suggestions are very helpful. I will create a backup copy of machine.config and test Visual Studio after each MySQL installation phase.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40421449
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40422122
You're welcome.
0