?
Solved

iphone Cannot connect to exchange mailboxes since database repair

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi,

We recently experienced a crash with a mailbox DB in Exchange 2010 which in the end using eseutil /p cured the issue. Since then we are unable to connect any mobile devices to the database but any new mailboxes are connecting fine. Can anyone advise on how to correct this without having to export the mailboxes, removing and re-creating?

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Sensata
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421294
I would highly recommend creating a new mailbox database and moving all users to that. When running ESEUTIL /P (which is a somewhat destructive command to run in a DR scenario, a last resort) sometimes logical mailbox corruption can occur to fix the overall issue with the mailbox database being in a corrupt state itself.

By moving users from one database to another in exchange 2010 you are essentially replicating the mailbox, and removing most types of corruption (as the target copy does a consistency check for the replicated data).

Try moving the mailbox, but it is common practice not to use a database that had /P against it due to this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sensata
ID: 40421338
Hi,

tried a local mailbox move request. ran and got the following:

New-MoveRequest -Identity ‘user@company.com’ -TargetDatabase "NewDB" -BadItemLimit 10000 -AcceptLargeDataLoss

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


UserMailbox
Failed

Error:
Large BadItemLimit (1000) is specified. Please confirm your intention to accept a large amount of data loss by specifying AcceptLargeDataLoss. This information will be kept in the logs with 'domain.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/Sysadm' as the identity of the requestor.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.438.0&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.ExD15B33

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'domain.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/User' | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'DTCDB2' -BadItemLimit '1000'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40421468
1000 items is a very large bad item limit and if the mailbox has that many bad items you really need to run a repair on the mailbox itself.

The reason why the command failed is that you need to specify the AcceptLargeDataLoss switch to confirm you want to set the bad item limit that high.

e.g. 'domain.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/User' | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'DTCDB2' -BadItemLimit '1000' -acceptlargedataloss

Though I would seriously consider lowering the bad item limit in the first instance otherwise the user could lose a large amount of data from the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40421474
Another thing you could try (best testing this on one affected user first):

Remove the existing account from the mobile device.
Log onto OWA for the affected user - go to options and phone options, remove any partnership from there.
Give it about 15 minutes
Try re-adding the account on the phone.

It's also worth checking the application logs for activesync errors which may indicate the cause of the problem.
0