Solved

Which Database and Front-end for Web-based application?

Posted on 2014-11-04
7
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hi,

I have 200 Users who would like to work on a shared database simultaneously, along with a web-based application. Which is a good solution and why?

1) SQL Server with ASP.Net and C#
2) MS Access with ASP.Net and C#
3) SQL Server with Java, or, C#
4) SQL Server with other front-end
4) MS Access with other front-end

Thanks,

San.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay-gandhi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40421088
SQL Server is a more powerful program and an actual multi-user server while Access is a desktop office product which has had multi-user and 'web' features added to it.  If your users are already using Microsoft Office Pro and the application is appropriate, Access can be used as a front-end for SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 333 total points
ID: 40421093
for any new (web) developments: don't use MS Access as db back-end. It may be used for front-end, but simply is NOT a reliable server product.

the choice of the development language is more a "what your people know already", as they all allow you to implement "all you want", as in the end the browser has to show some HTML and using some client-side javascript to do some "actions"...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 167 total points
ID: 40421217
200 Users - this means you can't have Access as the backend. It's doubtful if you could get more than 10. Therefore, you have to have SQL Server as the backend.

Front end: Whatever is easiest for you BUT still gives you adequate security. For MS Access, you can have the front-end copied onto everyone's local machine, so that they are not accessing the front-end over the network, merely the data.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 40421234
The developers can be hired for the best technology. The decision by the (not-so-tech-savvy) on the top hierarchy has to be taken on what is the best solution, and that he does not take a wrong decision.

Therefore please answer which is the best solution among the points mentioned already in the previous question.

I understand from the answers above that SQL Server is good as the back-end database, and Access is out. Which front-end combination will be the best in that case.

San.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 333 total points
ID: 40421238
> Which front-end combination will be the best in that case.
it does not matter. all (asp.net/c#, asp.net/vb.net , java, other...) will all be able to implement "any" requirements, as the development software will just build up the needed server side processing, generating html and client-side javascript.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40421259
Agreed.  Usually the technology your developers know is better than one they have to learn.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 40423094
Back-end
Access is not a good choice for Web database, because there are around 200 Users.
SQL Server would be a good option.
Front-end
ASP.Net with C# can the offing.

Thanks.

San.
0