?
Solved

Short Cut Filter

Posted on 2014-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Hi,

I once seen a collegue press Ctrl-Alt-L for filter, then he pressed some other keys to navigate along the to the column he wanted to filter on and then into that filter, does anyone know what these are
?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421119
To navigate to the column, press the arrow keys.

To get into the filter, press Alt + Down Arrow.

See this web page for more shortcuts: http://www.excelcampus.com/keyboard-shortcuts/filter-dropdown-menu-shortcuts/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421370
Ctrl + F is the Find key, so that could have been used, as well
0