Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

discussion regarding Exchange 2010 native Fault tolerence of CAS array

Posted on 2014-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Hi,

I understand that the method of using a "windows NLB" provide load balancing and not FT for connected mapi sessions. - ie the client would need to close outlook and reconnect.

argument/discussion at work from colleague  is that Exchange 2010 has its own "native" CAS array tool to provide true FT.
and that I should have used it and this would have "automatically" failed over the mapi sessions without them closing and reopening outlook. (NOT a hardware load balancer) - I know of no such tool inside Exchange for CAS array. DAG for Database  - yes. Were talking about CAS array not DAG

Am I wrong? I'm aware that MS don't recommend the windows NLB now - however at time of build they did. (so we went with it)

Is there a native Exchange method of providing Fault tolerance for 2 x CAS servers?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421231
There us no such animal. You use NLB or some other 3rd party (preferred) solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40421297
Is there a native Exchange method of providing Fault tolerance for 2 x CAS servers?


No, there is nothing built into the CAS Array itself. The CAS Array object is a logical AD object that allows for the RPC Endpoint on the database to be declared. It does not actually load balance anything, and is just what I said.. a logical object which groups a bunch of CAS within a declared, pre-defined AD site.

You would need either Windows NLB or hardware load balancer to accomplish load balancing across the CAS within an array.

I could go into a lot more detail, but I think Brian Day from the MSFT Exchange Product Group does it well: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/03/23/demystifying-the-cas-array-object-part-1.aspx
0