?
Solved

Export and import a Sharepoint 2010 document library between 2 different farms

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi to all of you,
I need to Export and import only a Sharepoint 2010 document library between 2 different farms in 2 different Active directory domains  .

the document library is
https://intranet.mycompany.com/IT/ADProject/Forms/AllItems.aspx

and is should be migrated to
https://intranet.newnewcompany.com/IT/ADProject/Forms/AllItems.aspx

Can you please advice if the following link is valid or I can use a better alternative.
http://technet.microsoft.com/it-it/library/ee428293(v=office.14).aspx#section1


Thank you
Carletten
0
Comment
Question by:carlettus
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40423062
I use powershell to do this between my live farm and my staging farm before upgrading live.
The link you give is the best (free) way.

Third parties (such as Avepoint) sell tools to make this easier, but I've always managed with the powershell.
Your two libraries should be configured the same (same content types, fields etc) for best results.  Although the export file should contain this information, it does throw up a potential reason for failure if you leave it to the import to create this for you (since it could contain information outsite the site scope that is not configured at the site level).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Nair
Mohit Nair earned 500 total points
ID: 40423344
You can use granular level backup by exporting it from central admin and restoring it the same way as mentioned in Technet article.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 500 total points
ID: 40424647
do also let know if you are wanting to maintain the metadata properties ?, how abt the user uploaded ?
if yes for user info then the same user info exist in the target AD ?
if you are not worried abt it, i would do a windows explorer copy and paste data from source to target
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 40464313
Hello,
sorry for the delay but this is the procedure that worked correctly for us .
Thank you to all of you.
Carlo

http://red1s.wordpress.com/2011/02/04/how-to-export-import-a-sharepoint-2010-list-across-site-collectionsfarms/
0