?
Solved

BIOS Updates

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hi All!

I wanted to know something which would be beneficial for me in the long run..

I know its typically not recommended to do BIOS updates unless something is actually wrong with the device and the Firmware update addresses BUT I wanted to know what order to do it in if I need to download and install an update.

For example we have a Lenovo X240 on BIOS version 12 but Lenovo have released BIOS version 18,

Should I update directly to 18 or do I need to do 13,14,15,16,17 and then 18?
0
Comment
Question by:Rizzle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40421277
Usually you can upgrade directly to the newest BIOS, But read the update notes first. If there is a need to first upgrade to a certain in-between version, that will be mentioned in there.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 668 total points
ID: 40421286
You can go directly to the newest version and skip the older versions.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 664 total points
ID: 40421346
I know its typically not recommended to do BIOS updates unless something is actually wrong
 Should I update directly to 18 or do I need to do 13,14,15,16,17 and then 18?


IBM releases fixes and changes to most BIOS versions along the way. I keep my ThinkPad X230 current and I kept my prior ThinkPads current as well. Updating is easy today (run the setup file and follow the prompts) and does not cause problems.

I have not had any issue skipping a version on client machines and you can safely do that as noted above.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40421628
@Roshan Ejaz  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0