Solved

Folder Structure hidden after Robocopy

Posted on 2014-11-04
8
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Morning all,
  Little strange one here. I am using Robocopy to move files between a Server Hosted in a Data center to local server and then into Azure (don't ask..... due to routing i cant go direct).

DC Server > Office Server > Azure Server

On running the following command robocopy \\10.10.10.1\d$ C:\ClientData /e /ZB /R:2 /W:2 /SEC All the data is copied to the local drive but the folder is not Visable, however if i browse to c:\clientdata the folder will open.

if i then run the next copy job (from the AzureServer) robocopy \\10.10.1.1\C$\ClientData E:\ClientData /e /ZB /R:2 /W:2 /SEC

The drive space is used and again if i type the folder address in it shows up BUT it is not visable using the Computer and browsing to the E drive. I have checked the defaults for the View and hidden files & Folders in case that's the issue.

I may have missed a Robocopy Switch or the original 2011 SBS server may have a GPO hiding something....

Any ideas will be much appreciated,
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Sometimes Robocopy may not like using path \\10.10.10.1\d$. Try sharing the source folder, then mount that as network drive, for eg. G:. Then run robocopy "G:\<folder name>" "C:\ClientData" /E /MIR /R:2 /W:2 /COPYALL /NP /LOG+:<Log file name.log>
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dlb6597
dlb6597 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
what do you see if you open a command prompt and do a directory of these locations?

dir c:\clientdata /ah
or
dir c:\clientdata /as
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
when doing an /AH


11/02/2014  04:15 PM    <DIR>          .
11/02/2014  04:15 PM    <DIR>          ..
06/25/2014  11:42 AM    <DIR>          $RECYCLE.BIN
11/01/2014  04:20 AM    <DIR>          System Volume Information
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
               4 Dir(s)  36,813,324,288 bytes free

when completing  /as

11/02/2014  04:15 PM    <DIR>          .
11/02/2014  04:15 PM    <DIR>          ..
06/25/2014  11:42 AM    <DIR>          $RECYCLE.BIN
11/01/2014  04:20 AM    <DIR>          System Volume Information
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
               4 Dir(s)  36,813,324,288 bytes free
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
i will also try the alternate Robocopy switches this evening.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
Comment Utility
the only thing I can thing  of is that you have access based enumeration enabled? I'm not aware of any robocopy switches that will produce these symptoms.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
i can now see that the folders is checked to be hidden:

Hidden Box Ticked
whats the best way to unhide this?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
attrib c:\foldername -h
if you want to do sun directories and files too then try this
attrib -h c:\foldername /s /d
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
The file was copied as a system folder..... as per the above showing these in the View resolved the issue
0