Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

gOOGLE  chrome not opening

Posted on 2014-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
when i try to open google chrome it says the programs is not responding and then it crashes

how do i fix this

i tried removing it and reinstalling but same problem

IE works fine

it is vista starter
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40423086
your issue very vague.

try install chrome canary
https://www.google.com.au/intl/en/chrome/browser/canary.html

also try using chrome portable
http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/google_chrome_portable

if both of them also not working, something fundamentally on your workstation have some issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40423089
What OS are you running Chrome on?

Have you tried Firefox  or IE?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 40423220
It could be a corrupted user profile. You can create a new user profile by following the instructions at this link:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/142059?hl=en
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40424408
i tried everything ypu all said and it not working

IE alone works

i am using vista starter as the OS

chrome portable is the same problem
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425614
Uninstall Cyberlink Webcam software
Or Youcam software
Had this issue in few places this week and for some reason the webcam software was the cause
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40425878
thanks a lot
0