?
Solved

Why can I see the cluster IP address on one node and not the other ?

Posted on 2014-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
When I log onto Node 1, and run an IPCONFIG /ALL, I can see the cluster IP address.  If I go to the second node and run an IPCONFIG /ALL I do not see the cluster IP address.  I have tried this by failing over to each node.  Any clues ?
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 750 total points
ID: 40421387
Hello, it is normal, because the cluster IP address can only be associated to one node at a time by design !!

Your cluster IP address will failover from Node1 to Node2, when you failover the group in the failover control center.

To use microsoft cluster, your application must run as services which will be set to "manual start" and will be installed on both node1 and node2 of the cluster = two installations. And then the microsoft cluster will be handling start and stop of those services on Node1 or Node2 but never both. As this MS cluster uses a failover mechanism.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 750 total points
ID: 40421396
It only shows what's running in the node. Since the IP can't be in two or more computers at same time (actually it can but then you'll have a big issue) then you can see it only in one of the nodes.
0