Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Ping Host Name

Posted on 2014-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
I have a printer on a network that I can manage remotely using the host name of the printer. Today I saw several jobs hung in the print queue and I tried restarting it via host name. I could not access the printer nor could I ping the host name. I had someone on site take a look and he was able to get the IP address and I could access it that way but all of my printers are set up by host name. What would cause me to be able to ping the IP address and not the host name?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40421408
There is a DNS problem somewhere. Have the person who handles your DNS look for an A record missing or other problem with DNS.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423098
Go to DOS command level and do an nslookup on the name.  If this fails, then there is (a) a problem with the network name given to nslookup, (b) a DNS problem (for FQDN TCP/IP name), or (c) a Windows domain/workgroup name resolution problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40437409
nslookup brought up the name.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41714686
Solution as used by author:
#A40423098
0