?
Solved

Change the name of bas module

Posted on 2014-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
i have many bas modules made over the years and want to change the names
I have never refereed to them by name only the subs/functions, so i don't think it will cause any problems.
Am i thinking wrong ?
Are their unforeseen problems ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40421710
Is this a VBA or VB6 environment?
Are you trying to rename the .bas files or just change the name of the module?

You may need to change the VB project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40421738
vb6
Example:
Change additional_function.bas
to
basGlobals.bas
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421740
There are absolutely no problems if you change the name of a module in either VB6 or VBA.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40421769
Thanks
That's what i thought just wanted to be sure
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40421792
You're welcome.
0