?
Solved

Norton Ghost 15 - Disk Image File

Posted on 2014-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a user who is trying to recover a Norton Ghost hard disk image (*.v2i) file using Norton Ghost 15 -> Recover My Computer option....The recovery process gets to 99% completion and throws the below listed error:

Error EBAB03EE: Operating System API Error EC8F178F: Cannot complete the restore of recovery point: C:\TEsting\DJWG5BG1_E_Drive.v2i.
      Error EC8F03F2: Cannot copy data from the recovery point to the destination.
            Error EBAB03EE: Operating System API 10004 failed.
                  Error EBAB03F1: The parameter is incorrect.
Error EBAB03EE: Operating System API %1 failed.
Details:
Source: Norton Ghost failed.


The source recovery file is on the Dell and the target is a removable hard-disk....I have tried different recovery files all with the same error listed above.

This is a new Dell Precision T7600 Win-7 Ultimate that I setup recently and installed latest windows patches etc, and now the fingers are being pointed at me claiming that possibly some of the OS update patches I installed are causing this problem, but I am seriously doubting that, then again I could be wrong.

If anyone could help me out with this, I would greatly appreciate it.

Norton Ghost Error
0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40423136
There is a bug in Ghost 15, try restoring with ghost 14 as the files are the same.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425073
Is your user having a French Windows version? I guess not but the same message is documented here:

https://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH57591

The quoted work around:

Workaround:
 
Delete and recreate the partitions.
 
In case the unallocated space does not show in the recovery environment, create a partition, either in Windows, or using the command prompt and then run the restore job.
0