?
Solved

LB F5 UCS file : how to read it?

Posted on 2014-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
I have quite a bit of virtual servers to IP address mapping which I would like
to export / extract out.  Heard these are in ucs file format.

How can I read / export them out?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40423189
F5 has a procedure for you to export the nodes to xml
https://devcentral.f5.com/articles/exporting-ltm-configuration-into-xml
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 40423242
UCS is just another zipped file and once you exported that into your machine, just open the archive (as you can to zip or rar) and look for the "/config/bigip.conf". this txt file contain the virtual servers

below is the listing of all config file content scope
https://support.f5.com/kb/en-us/products/big-ip_ltm/manuals/product/tmos_management_guide_10_1/tmos_save_and_load_cmds.html#1017919
Stores all configuration objects for managing local application traffic, such as virtual servers, load balancing pools, profiles, and SNATs.
Another mean is via the tmsh of the partition e.g. to get the entire config is to use tmsh save sys config file /var/tmp/myconfig.txt @ https://devcentral.f5.com/questions/listing-a-complete-config-with-partitions-tmsh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40430864
bigip.conf ucs file was what's needed, thanks v much
0