[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Guest WiFi access

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
My client would like to set up WiFI access on their LAN as follows:
Internal VIP access - (Directors, IT etc.) should have full, unlimited access
Internal User & Guest access- Access only use WiFi for their personal device for internet. The client would like to be able to segregate these and throttle the bandwidth usage so that no one can hog the internet from business critical applications etc.

It is possible to use VLANs on their NetGear switches along side ZyXEL NWA1100-N Access Points.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
Mark/
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421543
VLAN is not necessary, just the Zyxel is enough. See their own manual, chapter 4.2.4 Configure the Guest Network.
The Zyxel will make sure the network traffic travels only from Zyxel to gateway, and blocking out all traffic to other network devices on the same LAN.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40421642
OK cool. Will try that out. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40421673
If you want to be sure, here's an example how to test.

192.168.1.1 router/modem

192.168.1.z test webserver (use other PC on the network to test web server access first)

192.168.1.x (Zyxel access point IP)

192.168.1.y guest phone/tablet

the guest phone/tablet should be able to browse the internet and  NOT be able to use the webserver at http://192.168.1.z (where z is the correct number)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40421951
It appears that in the SSID setting table you would want to set the QoS level to "background" for the guest wireless.
0