Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Out Of Office (Automatic Replies)

Posted on 2014-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hello experts, we have one user who is having an issue setting up Automatic replies in Outlook 2010 while connected to LAN in one particular office.  She can successful set up Automatic replies while she is connected to LAN in any other corporate office or from OWA, or while connected via VPN Client.  I have attached screen shot of error she receives.

Thanks in advance.
OutOfOffice.png
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40423216
perhaps she should vpn in from that office since she isn't connected to the lan that exchange / outlook can access
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40423726
This is the under lying issue she is on the same LAN as everyone else in the building, which no one else is having this issue.  Can ping the Exchange server from her laptop when connected to LAN.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40423779
Ping means nothing.

There is not enough information to be able to offer a solution.

Multiple Exchange servers or just the one?
Multiple machines involved for this user, or just one?

Try moving the user to another database within Exchange and see if the problem continues.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40423956
Users mailbox is on a single Exchange server, user uses a single laptop.  Will try switching to new database & post results.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40424417
The error message pulls me towards possible network issues. Have the user try on another working laptop in same office to see if the issue persists.

Have you tried running Test E-mail AutoConfiguration (Hold Ctrl Key and right click on Outlook task bar icon->provide the email address and click Test)?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DeHeM
DeHeM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428441
Hello All,

Perhaps a mismatch between local DNS resolution and external DNS.
See proxy configuration with VPN access too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40433768
Thanks guys.
0