?
Solved

Disabling SSLv3 on IIS7

Posted on 2014-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
How can I disable SSL3 on an IIS 7 server, and what is the impact on doing this ?

I have been asked to do this cuz of the POODLE vulnerability.
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40421693
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421716
if you're comfortable using the registry, open up regedit and look for the key below:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SecurityProviders\SCHANNEL\Protocols\SSL 3.0\Server

Create/Edit the variable Enabled, make it of type DWORD, and give it a value of "0", then reboot the server

always create a backup of the registry before editing it!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40421825
Before doing anything, make sure it is even an issue.  You can check your domain https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/index.html
0