Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EOMONTH and WEEKDAY and add days

Posted on 2014-11-04
12
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hello, I have modified the EOMONTH formula with a WEEKDAY function. However, after I add WEEKDAY and add a parenth, the return is a date but it is in 1900 so I think I have done something wrong.  Do you see what is the issue?   I also want to add days to this formula and not certain where exactly to add the days.  The days added needs to also take into account if lands on a weekend then go to the next weekday.  

this is how I have it now.  I added the WEEKDAY part.
=WEEKDAY(EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3)))
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
12 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40421739
>EOMONTH and WEEKDAY and add days
Please explain in a format that Barney the Big Purple Dinosaur would understand what exactly you're trying to do here, as I can't see a question here.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40421744
If you want to add days, you don't use the WEEKDAY function.

Your formula currently goes to the end of some month. If you want to add 10 days to the end, try:

=EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3)) + 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40421755
Jim,

How do I modify
=EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3))

for WEEKDAY

and add days criteria.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40421757
Philip, I need to add WEEKDAY though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40421766
Why? What do you think WEEKDAY does (because it probably doesn't)?

WEEKDAY returns a number between 1 and 7.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40421860
How about:

=IF(WEEKDAY(EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3))<6,EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3)),EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3))+8-EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3)))

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40421863
ahhhh I see why you are confused... I mean WORKWEEK.  I dont know the difference between the two as they seem to be the same to me.  anyways, the date needs to be M-F and not weekends and I need to add date criteria within that function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40421867
Rob, let me know if that changes something...didnt see your post.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421878
I think you mean WORKDAY:

=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3)) -1,1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40421936
OK and if I wanted to add a certain number of day where would I place that and still have the WORKDAY function apply?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421941
The last "1" is the number of days to add (less 1).

Currently, a Friday translates as a Friday. A Saturday or Sunday translates as a Monday.

If you want to add 5 working days, change it to:

=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3)) ,5)

If you wanted 5 calendar days, change it to:

=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3))+5 -1,1)

or

=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H67,MOD(12-MONTH(H67),3))-1,1)+5

depending on your circumstances. The first one adds 5 calendar days, then moves it to the next working day. The second one moves it to the next working day, then adds 5 calendar days.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40421967
Thank you.  I might have to ask a follow up if I find I need to.  Sorry for the confusion with the names of the functions.  I am far from expert.
0