Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limit Local Admin Rights

Posted on 2014-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Most of my windows users have the local admin access in order to properly run two major/custom applications.
This means they can also download/install other programs (including viruses) and make changes to many things.

I want to know if it is possible to limit admin access using windows or some other application?

Thanks, your help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cP6uH
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40421830
Administrators have the keys to the kingdom and uninformed administrators wreck computers.

RULE 1. No user is administrator .
RULE 2. ALL users have UAC turned on.

Not much else you can do with Windows.

You can implement Power Broker for Windows from Beyond Trust. That provides the granular approach you want, but is an add-on product to Windows and your server.

http://www.beyondtrust.com/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition.aspx?section=PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 40422170
I've been able to get many apps working by using process monitor from sysinternals/microsoft. It records all file and registry access and lets you filter on access denied. I launch process monitor, setup filters on the specific app and look for access denied in the log...then grant the appropriate permissions to those registry keys and or file locations to allow the applications to run without local admin privileges. It takes some time, but it is worth it in the end.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40422705
If security matters to you, avoid software that requires admin accounts.
John's advice, powerbroker desktop, is capable of doing what you require, empowering standard users to use selected applications with higher privileges securely - windows alone is not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cP6uH
ID: 40429064
I will adjust the UAC settings on each workstation, and get a quote for Power Broker from Beyond Trust.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40429069
@cP6uH  - Thanks for the update and you are very welcome.
0