Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting MS SQL Management Studio to AWD RDS

Posted on 2014-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I am starting a new account with Amazon AWS using their RDS SQL Server Web Edition database.

I have spent countless hours trying to connect to the database via SQL Server Management Studio.

Apparently, my RDS is in VPC for security, but I have followed all the steps one by one multiple times.  I keep getting the error...

A network-related or instance specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL SERver....error: 25 - Connection string is not valid (MS SQL Server Error: 87)

The documentation is unclear whether I should be trying to connect using the end-point DB string which is:  (altered)

     mydbname.cpudpe24czkm.us-east-1.rds.amazonaws.com:1433

Or, because it is in a VPC, someone should I point o that, I read a bit that said I need to assign an IP to the VPC, but I don't see how that can happen.

Thanks for any help, this has been driving me crazy!
0
Comment
Question by:gdemaria
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421901
"Benefits of Using a VPC
[...]
                  • Assign static private IP addresses to your instances that persist across starts and stops
[...]
"

Do you have that IP? If yes the connection string must include it after you build it via AWS and BTW "I have spent countless hours trying to connect to the database via SQL Server Management Studio.
" - did you already created your database as per link below?


http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/CHAP_GettingStarted.CreatingConnecting.SQLServer.html
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40422502
> Do you have that IP?
This is a point of confusion.  I have two elastic IP addresses pointing to two startup web servers.  When I attempt to associate an IP with a network, I get confused.  First, it shows three options (where image show eni-xxxx number, there are three choices) I don't know what any of them refer to.  Also, when I choose one, it seems to break my elastic IPs that are pointing to my web servers.  Not sure why assigning a 3rd Elastic IP would break the other two.   Am I doing this right?

Associate Elastic IP Address to Network

What is supposed to be the valid path for me to put into SQL Server management studio to access it from my PC over the internet?   Do you have an example.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463910
First you need to look for your own public ip address by going to ipchicken.com and remember your public ip address.

Go to your RDS AWS Console, then Security Groups and Default. On the 'Connection Type' below choose CIDR/IP and put your public ip address on the CIDR/IP to autorize box.

Ensure that you have /32 on the last part of your public ip address. Click the blue Authorize box

Wait until the status shows 'authorized'  then test your SQL Server Management studio again using the Endpoint
0