Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We have a small MS Access 2010 program from Cornell that does not display properly on a Win 7 laptop, but it seems to wrk on other desktops in the office.

Posted on 2014-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Problem with Access 2010 display of program screen.
0
Comment
Question by:Town_of_Liberty_MIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40421888
And?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Town_of_Liberty_MIS
ID: 40421949
We have changed the screen resolution to no avail, applied the latest update of access, checked the netframework version as directed by the program to no avail. Windows 7 software is up to date.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421982
Usually, it's one of three things:

1. DPI settings in windows - This will make text larger at a given resolution and throw off controls and spacing.

2. Screen resolution.

3. Video drivers.

  #3 is not the problem it once was, and given you comment, my money would be on #1.    It's set as part of the display adapter properties.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Town_of_Liberty_MIS
ID: 40422118
Works Jim. I set the DPI up to the highest and changed the text size to smaller. Thanks very much.
Is there something I should do now to compliment your assistance? Tim Kelly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Town_of_Liberty_MIS
ID: 40422123
Great. Thanks Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40422155
<<Works Jim.>>

That's all I need to hear...it's great just to know I helped get your problem solved for you.

Jim.
0