Solved

Cannot send email to distribution list (Exchange 2010)

Posted on 2014-11-04
15
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi, we have an old distribution list (support@domain.com) and with a couple of members.  Somehow, emails just disappeared when sending to this DL.  

Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:Soho_Dan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Lime Sparx
ID: 40422028
Have you tried deleting and recreating the DL?

*sparx*
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Fichtner earned 150 total points
ID: 40422029
What does the mail logs say?  Also if you CC a person who you know can receive emails do they get it too?  Is there an issue that they don't have rights to send to that group?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40422057
On the properties of the Distribution List, you have to uncheck the box to only allow mail from Authenticated Users if you want to have this receive email from outside the domain.

Now if it is disappearing when receiving from both internal and external users, that is a different problem, however if this is happening from external users then most likely it is set to only receive emails from authenticated users.  This is a SPAM prevention measure so that a spammer doesn't get a single email and suddenly can send to everyone on a distribution list.
 
Start Sarcasm...Microsoft sets this as default so that thoughtless mail admins that obviously do not know what they are doing don't accidentally setup an email distribution list to receive external emails....End Sarcasem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40422072
Allow mail from Authenticated users is not checked.  I've sent emails from internal and external and no mail went through.
I've left everything open so that anyone can send to this group.

Not sure where to check the mail logs though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40422085
You can check the logs in the EMC (Exchange Management Console) -> Tools -> Mail Tracking or something of that nature.  You can then select the dates and the email address of the DL and search to see what is happening to mail that is destined for that group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40422116
Yes, I have deleted and re-created the DL.

Funny thing is that I just tried sending to this DL, but included myself in the cc.  Now, I'm getting a really good auto response saying, "Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups."
"The mailbox "support@domain.com" does not exist. For support requests to Support Solutions, please email "supportsolutions@domain.com".

If I just sent the email to this DL ONLY, no cc to anyone else, then I don't receive any NDR.  I'll have to check the logs.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Lime Sparx
Lime Sparx earned 350 total points
ID: 40422178
That autoreply looks like its coming from a rule on another mailbox or alias that was setup in your server or maybe in your inbound spam filter.

*sparx*
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40423900
Open the group properties from your EMC --> Recipient Configuration->Distribution Group.

Check on E-mail Addresses tab if the group has the correct email address.  There might be a GPO assigning the email address and is not what you need if so remove the option at the end of the window "Automatically update e-mail addresses based........policy".  Now Add the correct email address, remove the wrong one.

Try your emails again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40424061
Nothing on our spam filter. We use SurgeMail.

I did check the group email address but I will check the GPO.  The "automatically update e-mail addresses based ...policy" is not checked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40426138
So don't check your GPO.

Try to create a testing group but this time create the group from your EMC.  Test it... if it works then try to recreate the group within EMC and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40427208
I found out where the response msg came from.  It was from the Transport Rule in EMC.  I tried sending emails to this group and I am receiving the emails now.  However, the rejected msg didn't work., "The mailbox "support@domain.com" does not exist. For support requests to Support Solutions, please email "supportsolutions@domain.com". is not working.  I wonder if I have to remove all the members in this group to get it to work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lime Sparx
ID: 40427306
I am a little confused, what is it that you are trying to accomplish?    You originally stated that you have "an old distribution list" with the address 'support@domain.com' that gets distributed to a couple of members, but that mail just 'disappeared when sending to this DL'.  

After some troubleshooting,  you now go on to say that when sending to this group, it works now but "the rejected msg didn't work., "The mailbox "support@domain.com" does not exist. For support requests to Support Solutions, please email "supportsolutions@domain.com""

So you want the email address 'support@domain.com' to be used for the DL, but you want to tell senders to that address that its invalid?  

Forgive me if i am overlooking something...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40428481
So why you don't create a rule to redirect the messages to the right mailbox and set a mailbox auto reply to all external emails saying: "Your message have been received..... please note that our new email address is supportsolutions@..... bla bla bla....

I think this will work better!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40428856
Lime Sparx, I understand why you are confused.  At first, emails going to support@domain.com do disappeared.  I found out  if I also email to myself, that I did get a message saying this email doesn't exist anymore.  Also found out where this msg was coming from (from Transport Rule).  As you can see, this only works if someone were to email the DL AND also to another recipient with a mailbox in the company.

Going back to the Transport Rule, one of the rule is "send rejection msg to sender with enhanced status code" but it is not working.
I've since changed the Transport rule so that it auto forward to another DL.  Seems to work this way which management wants.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40433174
I'm giving points to those who's responses have helped in some ways.  Thank you all!
0