Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows media player

Posted on 2014-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and  had to uninstall my Media Player because when I tried to install CyberLink program it did not find my Media player as installed.  I managed to uninstall the Media Player using Revo uninstaller, and now am ready to install the newest version of this  Media Player that will be compatible with CyberLink.  Can the experts let me know which version of Media Player will work or be compatible when the version of Media Player iis installed.  And also can u please provide me with the link.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 668 total points
ID: 40422109
I would advise installing VLC Player as its mainly used on our laptops.

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.en_GB.html
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 40422282
To answer your question:
>>Can the experts let me know which version of Media Player will work or be compatible when the version of Media Player iis installed.  And also can u please provide me with the link.  thank u.
Version 12 is the lates version of Windows Media Player. Please refer to this article: How to Uninstall or Reinstall Windows Media Player 12: Fixing WMP 12 Problems
How to quickly uninstall or reinstall Windows Media Player 12.
 
By Mark Harris
Digital Music Expert
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 40452521
jegajothy I am perplexed with your problem?
I have windows 7  sp1 as well  but 32 bit, and a windows 7 x 64 bit. sp1.
Do you have windows service pack 1 installed?
Looked in your start menu  All programs for windows media player?
Windows Media Player bundles with windows 7
Your version of windows media player is updated through windows updates
My version is WMP 12>12.0.7601.18526
http://binarydb.com/soft/Windows-Media-Player-v350815.html

I bought  the full cyberlink suite including Cyberlink power DVD Cyberlink Power Director media suite etc
Cyberlink Power DVD is a media player a decoder for DVD's?
Why do you need to associate it with windows media player?
That doesn't make sense?
Mine has never asked or mentioned a connection to windows media player??
As this is windows 7 x 64 Power DVD it should have been installed to programfiles x 86.
Which version of Cyberlink Power DVD?
And can you post any errors?
Cyberlink Power DVD doesn't need windows media player?
as you say here>>when I tried to install CyberLink program it did not find my Media player as installed?? what does that mean <<
and also this>
 now am ready to install the newest version of this  Media Player that will be compatible with CyberLink.  << why should it be compatible with windows media player?/
Please educate me.
Please explain.
How did you uninstall windows media player in windows 7 you simply disable it it cannot be uninstalled? only downgraded from any updates from the original.
Cyberlink is very strict on versions.
if you have an old version and remove it unless it was purchased with a setup installer you cannot re-install it only a newer version of Cyberlink Power DVD.
They wont let you download and install an old version.
cyberlink
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40457956
thank u everyone for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40458839
jegajothy could you share with us what your solution was to your question about windows media player? and Cyberlink Power DVD
I'm sure anyone seeing this question in EE database would ask the same,
 I'd love to understand what your problem was and why Cyberlink Power DVD player wouldn't install because the WMP was outdated? And why  PDVD asked for windows media player in the first place as I have installed mine with no problems or association to WMP.
Installing VLC is a work around.
If you could explain this it will be much appreciated
Regards Merete
0