Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Outdated Mobile Devices from Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I would like to run a command to remove all mobile devices in the Exchange Server which have not synced in > 30 days. Is there a way in shell to do this without having to enter all of the user names?
0
Comment
Question by:Thom Gann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40450729
$OldDevices = Get-ActiveSyncDevice -result unlimited | Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics | where {$_.LastSuccessSync -le (Get-Date).AddDays("-30")}
$OldDevice s| foreach {Remove-ActiveSyncDevice ([string]$_.Guid) -confirm:$false}

Open in new window


Ref: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/95ca6537-0c74-4c36-b19b-ec647e733722/remove-staleold-active-sync-devices-from-all-mailboxes
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450756
Hello,

Try this:

$now = [DateTime]::get_Now()
Get-CASMailbox -ResultSize unlimited | % {
	Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -mailbox $_.primarysmtpaddress.tostring() | % {
		If ($_.lastsuccesssync -ne $null) {
			$delta = $now - $_.lastsuccesssync
		} Else {
			$delta = 31
		}
		if ($delta.Days -gt 30) {
			Remove-ActiveSyncDevice -Identity $_.identity -confirm:$false
		}
	}
}

Open in new window


-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thom Gann
ID: 40450886
Worked like a champ! Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thom Gann
ID: 40450894
@ Rajitha Chimmani - When I tried your command, I got an error, "The term 'Get-ActiveSyncDevice' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program... Thank you for the help though.
0