Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macs (10.8) writing to Windows 2012R2 Shares

Posted on 2014-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hi,

We are having a real issue with our Macs writing to our new Windows 2012R2 file share. We recently moved it from 2008R2 and never had these issues. Basically I installed Windows 2012R2 and made the D: drive a share called Marketing. The file permissions are Everyone (Full), Domain Users (Full), etc. Basically, at this time everyone is Full to try to get this working.

Our users are using Photoshop and a few other Adobe products on their Macs. They can open the files fine, but when they save the file after an update (overwrite), they'll get errors like, "Could not save because write access is not granted."

Now if they save the file to their desktop and then copy it to the share (overwrite), it works! But that wastes time, etc.

We've tried everything from Full Access on everything for everyone to creating a second userid for her with Domain Admin rights. Same thing.

Any help would be appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:OrbusLLC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40422023
Instead of using SMB://SERVERNAME/SHARENAME, try using the CIFS://SERVERNAME/SHARENAME

We had this problem as well and turns out to be a problem with Apple's implementation of the SMB 2.X/3 and Microsoft's implementation.  Using CIFS forces the MAC to connect using SMB 1 and has solved this issue for all of our clients with the same problem.

** More information:  It comes back to the the file locking mechanism and the way the MAC client holds the lock open on the file even after it has been closed.  Again this is a known issue and the only workaround we have found is using the CIFS to access the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrbusLLC
ID: 40422034
I will try and let you know! Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrbusLLC
ID: 40422144
It still happened, BUT I noticed the file was in Finder with a preview. I had her click off the file and save again and it worked! Maybe Finder preview was holding it opened?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40422148
That is the next step - disable the Preview.  If just using the CIFS did not fix it, then the next step would be to disable the Preview and that should fix the rest of the issue.

In our experience we have not had to disable the preview in most cases, but there are a few we have.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40422298
I found that Yosemite fixed most of the SMB issues on Mavericks, but introduced some video driver and Finder issues that could be "fixed" with PRAM and SMC resets.
0