?
Solved

simple (I hope) SQL question

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
hello,
just a simple question (I hope).
I've 2 tables (say table1 and table2) both have a common column (say "cf") but the first table has in this column more values than the second (aka the first table have more records than the second).
I'd like to extract all the data of the first table whose cf values (i.e. table1.cf) are NOT present on the second table (i.e. are NOT in table2.cf)

thanks a lot for your help,
fabiano
0
Comment
Question by:fabianope65
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 40422154
select *
from table1
where not exists (select 1 from table2 where cf = table1.cf)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 40422156
SELECT * FROM table1 WHERE cf NOT IN (SELECT cf FROM table2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John_Vidmar
John_Vidmar earned 668 total points
ID: 40422835
SELECT	*
FROM	table1	a
LEFT
JOIN	table2	b	ON	a.cf = b.cf
WHERE	b.cf IS NULL

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fabianope65
ID: 40425684
Thanks to all of You,
See You,
Fabiano
0