Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Auditing Tools

Posted on 2014-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi Experts,

I am looking in implementing an Active Directory monitoring tool for our AD environment.

I am looking to achieve active alerts when things like:

Creation of new AD accounts
Password resets - who changed the password
Password policies etc.

Any recommendations ?  

I found a few online but I would like to see what software is popular out there.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 40422204
We use the manageengine product line:

http://www.manageengine.com/

For AD Managment we us the AD Manager Plus:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/

And for AD Auditing we are using Ad Audit Plus:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/

You can setup the reports as to what you want and what information you would like to be included inside of the reports.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40422238
I recommend AD manager and AD audit, we use them to monitor account lockouts, changes to the domain admin security group and changes to any of our service accounts. I'm sure there are more uses than that but that's all we use it for currently and it works well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40435678
Thank you all for your responses. I downloaded the recommend software and is trying them in my test lab. I will report back to you shortly.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40463793
Thank you for your help. I test drive this product and I like it. I will be implementing this the AD 360 which includes both of these tools in one console.  Thanks
0