Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert ADP 5 digit date format

Posted on 2014-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I am working with an Adp exported files and all dates are in a 5 digit numeric value and would like to know how to convert to a normal date format I can use. For this year all dates seems to start with a 4 such as 41648, 41641
0
Comment
Question by:phiadmin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423747
Hi

Simply open an Excel blank sheet and paste your date list in.

Then go to Format Cells (right click on that range) and change format to Date.

For example 41648 is 09/01/2014 (or 01/09/2014 if in USA)

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 40423756
This is due to the date format being a day count, which allows data repositories to store date information irrespective of date format. The reference date is the 1st of January 1900 so if you enter 1 this is the date you get. 41648 is correspondingly the 41648th day after the 01/01/1900
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40425565
In Excel you could convert to a date format using
=DATE(1900,1,1)+(Insert5DigitCodeHere)-1

Open in new window


Can you get that working in your .adp?
0